28th Empire State Games
Open/Scholastic Track & Field
Arlington High School, Poughkeepsie, NY
July 28, 2005 to July 30,2005
Men
Event 1 Decathlon Scholastic Men
================================================================
ESG Record: * 6634 1985 Richard Beatti, HV, Warwick
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Casey DiCesare HV,Irvington 6420
2 Scott DiCesare HV,Irvington 6220
3 Dylan Dombrowski NY,Breezy Point 5300
4 Michael Dempsey WN,Gates 5184
5 John Scheller WN,Orchard Park 4810
6 Andy Degray CN,Jordan 4775
7 Chris Hilliard CN,Venice Center 4445
8 Michael Blenk LI,Inwood 4329
9 Dennis Aliotta NY,Staten Island 4309
10 Scott Entwistle LI,Bayport 4273
Event 2 100 Meter Dash Scholastic Men
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
ESG Record: * 10.53 1991 Jermaine Stafford, WN, Rochester
Name Year Team Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kenneth Bragg WN,Buffalo 11.30Q -1.4 1
2 Damian Samuel LI,Hempstead 11.55Q -1.6 2
3 Joe Basile WN,Livonia 11.49Q -1.4 1
4 Brian McManious NY,Bronx 11.63Q -1.6 2
5 Eddy Nicolas LI,West Hempstead 11.58Q -1.4 1
6 Benjamin Harris AD,Schenectady 11.65Q -1.6 2
7 Nick Estis HV,Bardonia 11.67q -1.6 2
8 Kwesy Plunkett NY,Queens Village 11.76q -1.4 1
9 Louie Wright CN,Boonville 11.92 -1.4 1
10 Ryan Ahart CN,Mexico 11.94 -1.6 2
11 Colin Frederickson AD,Albany 13.08 -1.6 2
-- Terrius McMillan HV,Newburgh DNS -1.4 1
Event 2 100 Meter Dash Scholastic Men
=====================================================================
ESG Record: * 10.53 1991 Jermaine Stafford, WN, Rochester
Name Year Team Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Kenneth Bragg WN,Buffalo 10.92 2.7
2 Damian Samuel LI,Hempstead 11.23 2.7
3 Eddy Nicolas LI,West Hempstead 11.28 2.7
4 Joe Basile WN,Livonia 11.31 2.7
5 Benjamin Harris AD,Schenectady 11.35 2.7
6 Brian McManious NY,Bronx 11.35 2.7
7 Nick Estis HV,Bardonia 11.48 2.7
8 Kwesy Plunkett NY,Queens Village 11.68 2.7
Event 3 110 Meter Hurdles Scholastic Men
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
ESG Record: * 14.15 1983 Dirk Morris, NY, Brooklyn
Name Year Team Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Stephen McLean NY,Jamaica 14.97Q 2.2 1
2 Darryl Collins HV,Yonkers 15.25Q 2.5 2
3 Jesse Fuca HV,Warwick 15.27Q 2.5 2
4 Cameron Gallson WN,Hamburg 15.51Q 2.2 1
5 Michael Demetrius LI,Roosevelt 15.76Q 2.5 2
6 Steven Philbrook AD,Latham 16.17Q 2.2 1
7 Mike Hall CN,Clay 16.22q 2.5 2
8 Travis Rytell AD,Waterford 16.33q 2.2 1
9 Cedric Crowder WN,Rochester 16.59 2.5 2
10 Durrell Reed CN,Syracuse 16.66 2.5 2
11 Matthew Perez NY,Ridgewood 16.69 2.2 1
12 Kirk Cajou LI,Amityville 16.74 2.2 1
Event 3 110 Meter Hurdles Scholastic Men
=====================================================================
ESG Record: * 14.15 1983 Dirk Morris, NY, Brooklyn
Name Year Team Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Stephen McLean NY,Jamaica 15.18 -1.2
2 Darryl Collins HV,Yonkers 15.25 -1.2
3 Michael Demetrius LI,Roosevelt 15.26 -1.2
4 Jesse Fuca HV,Warwick 15.47 -1.2
5 Cameron Gallson WN,Hamburg 15.84 -1.2
6 Mike Hall CN,Clay 16.14 -1.2
7 Travis Rytell AD,Waterford 16.76 -1.2
8 Steven Philbrook AD,Latham 26.08 -1.2
Event 4 200 Meter Dash Scholastic Men
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
ESG Record: * 21.36 1991 Jermaine Stafford, WN, Rochester
Name Year Team Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kenneth Bragg WN,Buffalo 22.53Q 3.5 2
2 Damian Samuel LI,Hempstead 22.74Q 2.2 1
3 Brien Lenge AD,Albany 22.89Q 2.2 1
4 Robert Carr AD,Ballston Spa 23.43Q 3.5 2
5 Brian McManious NY,Bronx 23.10Q 2.2 1
6 Kabari Earle NY,Brooklyn 23.71Q 3.5 2
7 Michael Fitzgerald LI,Massapequa 23.28q 2.2 1
8 Charles Vernon HV,Ossining 23.38q 2.2 1
9 Matt Case CN,Baldwinsville 23.98 3.5 2
10 AJ Carapella CN,Baldwinsville 24.03 2.2 1
11 Nino Mazzurco WN,Jamestown 24.83 3.5 2
-- Terrius McMillan HV,Newburgh DNS 3.5 2
Event 4 200 Meter Dash Scholastic Men
=====================================================================
ESG Record: * 21.36 1991 Jermaine Stafford, WN, Rochester
Name Year Team Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Kenneth Bragg WN,Buffalo 22.09 -0.8
2 Damian Samuel LI,Hempstead 22.81 -0.8
3 Brien Lenge AD,Albany 23.12 -0.8
4 Brian McManious NY,Bronx 23.25 -0.8
5 Michael Fitzgerald LI,Massapequa 23.43 -0.8
6 Charles Vernon HV,Ossining 23.44 -0.8
7 Robert Carr AD,Ballston Spa 23.71 -0.8
8 Kabari Earle NY,Brooklyn 24.73 -0.8
Event 5 400 Meter Dash Scholastic Men
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
ESG Record: * 47.66 7/26/2003 Elzie Coleman, HV, Newburgh
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Clemore Henry NY,Rosedale 49.75Q 1
2 Jarell Warren HV,Newburgh 50.28Q 2
3 John Reilly AD,Niskayuna 50.47Q 2
4 Kenyan Hicks WN,Painted Post 50.98Q 1
5 Celestin Rivera HV,Pine Bush 52.18Q 1
6 Nicholas Lemp LI,Saint James 52.66Q 2
7 Eric Betts CN,Oxford 52.27q 1
8 John Picardo WN,Rochester 53.17q 2
9 Jeremy McAllister AD,Fultonville 53.30 1
10 AJ Carapella CN,Baldwinsville 53.99 2
-- Shavar Watson NY,Brooklyn DNS 2
-- Chadwick Allen LI,Hemsptead DNS 1
Event 5 400 Meter Dash Scholastic Men
================================================================
ESG Record: * 47.66 7/26/2003 Elzie Coleman, HV, Newburgh
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Clemore Henry NY,Rosedale 48.97
2 John Reilly AD,Niskayuna 49.77
3 Jarell Warren HV,Newburgh 49.82
4 Celestin Rivera HV,Pine Bush 52.57
5 Eric Betts CN,Oxford 52.93
6 Nicholas Lemp LI,Saint James 53.04
7 Kenyan Hicks WN,Painted Post 53.63 53.625
8 John Picardo WN,Rochester 53.63 53.630
Event 6 400 Meter Hurdles Scholastic Men
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
ESG Record: * 52.65 1987 Derrick Adkins, LI, W. Hempstead
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Matthew Armstrong NY,Queens 57.66Q 1
2 Kenyan Hicks WN,Painted Post 58.88Q 2
3 Jerry Gardiner WN,Hornell 57.98Q 1
4 Darryl Collins HV,Yonkers 59.80Q 2
5 Pete Rowell AD,Scotia 58.75Q 1
6 Joe Soblosky AD,Albany 59.88Q 2
7 Philip Natoli CN,Fayetteville 1:00.64q 2
8 Ben Handler LI,Mt Sinai 1:03.52q 2
9 Kyle Barden HV,Poughkeepsie 1:03.84 2
10 Kenneth Wood CN,Oswego 1:05.91 1
11 Brian Furr NY,Brooklyn 1:10.27 1
-- Stephon Beckford LI,Baldwin DNS 1
Event 6 400 Meter Hurdles Scholastic Men
================================================================
ESG Record: * 52.65 1987 Derrick Adkins, LI, W. Hempstead
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Kenyan Hicks WN,Painted Post 54.65
2 Matthew Armstrong NY,Queens 55.52
3 Jerry Gardiner WN,Hornell 57.58
4 Joe Soblosky AD,Albany 57.63
5 Darryl Collins HV,Yonkers 57.86
6 Pete Rowell AD,Scotia 58.90
7 Philip Natoli CN,Fayetteville 1:02.15
8 Ben Handler LI,Mt Sinai 1:04.95
Event 7 800 Meter Run Scholastic Men
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
ESG Record: * 1:50.49 1983 Roderick Clark, NY, Brooklyn
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 John Moore AD,Fultonville 1:59.15Q 2
2 Fred Romer HV,Garrison 2:03.10Q 1
3 Christopher Smith WN,East Aurora 2:00.03Q 2
4 John Bauman WN,Williamsville 2:03.34Q 1
5 Charles Martin HV,Scarsdale 2:00.45Q 2
6 Robert Gordon NY,Staten Island 2:03.90Q 1
7 Nicholas Graham NY,Brooklyn 2:01.10q 2
8 James Johnston LI,Middle Island 2:03.47q 2
9 Chris Hays LI,Wading River 2:04.74 1
10 Craig Lalonde CN,Clinton 2:05.05 1
11 Cory White CN,Chadwicks 2:08.11 2
12 Karl Davis AD,Selkirk 2:08.94 1
Event 7 800 Meter Run Scholastic Men
================================================================
ESG Record: * 1:50.49 1983 Roderick Clark, NY, Brooklyn
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 John Moore AD,Fultonville 1:56.23
2 John Bauman WN,Williamsville 1:57.20
3 Christopher Smith WN,East Aurora 1:57.75
4 Fred Romer HV,Garrison 1:57.93
5 Nicholas Graham NY,Brooklyn 1:59.54
6 Robert Gordon NY,Staten Island 1:59.96
7 James Johnston LI,Middle Island 2:04.29
8 Charles Martin HV,Scarsdale 2:13.04
Event 8 1500 Meter Run Scholastic Men
================================================================
ESG Record: * 3:56.14 1983 Orla Kastberg, AD, Granville
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Daniel Cartica HV,Pleasant Valley 4:08.20
2 Jeff Carbonella NY,Staten Island 4:08.67
3 Andy Clyne HV,Washingtonville 4:10.04
4 Nathan Ruchames CN,Binghamton 4:11.11
5 Aaron Foote WN,Niagara Falls 4:14.71
6 Andrew Corcoran CN,Syracuse 4:16.92
7 James Johnston LI,Middle Island 4:21.23
8 Richard Schmitz LI,Port Washington 4:21.79
9 Darryll Oliver NY,Brooklyn 4:23.60
10 Denis Hurley WN,Orchard Park 4:25.38
11 Colin Niezgoda AD,Niskayuna 4:25.90
12 Timothy Ryan AD,Niskayuna 4:39.59
Event 9 3000 Meter Steeplechase Scholastic Men
================================================================
ESG Record: * 9:19.74 1982 Charles Marsala, NY, Staten Island
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Christian Thompson CN,Candor 9:58.3h
2 Mike Vanwagenen HV,Hankins 10:03.6h
3 Tim Gaulrapp CN,Baldwinsville 10:18.2h
4 Scott Davis AD,Selkirk 10:25.3h
5 Jon Podeszek WN,Rochester 10:34.5h
6 Luis Hernandez NY,Brooklyn 10:34.8h
7 Patrick O'Donnell LI,Holtsville 10:48.1h
8 Matthew Cain WN,Brockport 10:54.3h
9 Michael Sandstrom HV,Chestnut Ridge 10:59.3h
10 Jeffrey Dufel AD,Fonda 11:13.3h
11 Sean Quinn LI,East Northport 11:15.7h
12 Anthony Mancuso NY,Staten Island 11:40.9h
Event 10 5000 Meter Run Scholastic Men
================================================================
ESG Record: * 14:59.9h 1980 Martin Beauchamp, AD, Tupper Lake
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Brian Rhodes-Devey AD,Slinherlands 15:28.60
2 Dan Lewis NY,Staten Island 15:35.40
3 Christian Thompson CN,Candor 15:46.57
4 Joel Frost-Tift AD,Averill Park 15:47.81
5 Chris Mason CN,Auburn 15:54.61
6 Josh Zubler WN,Hamburg 16:09.63
7 Brendan Martin LI,Smithtown 16:10.57
8 Mark Streb WN,Brockport 16:16.10
9 Cory Reed HV,West Point 16:17.82
10 Patrick Malone LI,Syosset 17:04.71
11 Chris Miller HV,Thornwood 17:22.14
12 Gary Knight NY,Brooklyn 18:26.33
Event 11 10000 Meter Run Scholastic Men
================================================================
ESG Record: * 31:25.4h 1983 Dan Garret, WN, Clarence
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Matthew Shaffer AD,Delmar 34:24.79
2 Andrew Pfeiffer WN,Clarence 34:27.30
3 Bradley Bogdan WN,Buffalo 34:56.08
4 Michael Sainato AD,Albany 35:20.88
5 Jason Lynch LI,Lynbrook 36:59.23
6 Kevin Bronson CN,Constableville 37:54.37
7 Sean Wilson CN,Auburn 38:47.33
8 Taylor Dressman NY,Queens 38:55.35
9 Mark Dambrosi NY,Staten Island 38:56.64
Event 12 Long Jump Scholastic Men
===============================================================================
ESG Record: * 7.35m 1996 Maurice Jackson, WN, Rochester
Name Year Team Finals Wind
===============================================================================
1 Shavar Watson NY,Brooklyn 6.72m NWI 22-00.75
2 Jamaal Smith AD,Albany 6.68m NWI 21-11.00
3 Chris Dimarco AD,Gloversville 6.63m NWI 21-09.00
4 Dan Kines WN,Batavia 6.58m NWI 21-07.25
5 David McFadgen HV,Newburgh 6.54m NWI 21-05.50
6 Tracey Davis CN,Liverpool 6.41m NWI 21-00.50
7 Aldin Gomez LI,Westbury 6.34m NWI 20-09.75
8 Chaz Legette CN,Syracuse 6.23m NWI 20-05.25
9 Oraine Pringle NY,Staten Island 6.14m NWI 20-01.75
10 Deshaun Sutton LI,Westbury 5.84m NWI 19-02.00
-- Nasim Siddeeq HV,Newhampton DNS NWI
-- Robert James WN,Irondequoit DNS NWI
Event 13 Triple Jump Scholastic Men
===============================================================================
ESG Record: * 14.95m 1989 Kwame Price, HV, White Plains
Name Year Team Finals Wind
===============================================================================
1 Nasim Siddeeq HV,Newhampton 14.28m -3.1 46-10.25
2 David McFadgen HV,Newburgh 14.01m -2.0 45-11.75
3 Kevin O'Riley WN,Rochester 13.25m -1.0 43-05.75
4 Jamaal Smith AD,Albany 13.07m -3.2 42-10.75
5 Deshaun Sutton LI,Westbury 12.83m -1.7 42-01.25
6 Brian Hall CN,Syracuse 12.59m -2.7 41-03.75
7 Chaz Legette CN,Syracuse 12.48m -2.9 40-11.50
8 Dexter Gillies NY,Brooklyn 12.39m -1.4 40-07.75
9 Charles Weaver AD,Fonda 12.28m -2.4 40-03.50
10 Kwesy Plunkett NY,Queens Village 12.23m -1.7 40-01.50
11 Aldin Gomez LI,Westbury 11.98m -1.8 39-03.75
-- Robert James WN,Irondequoit DNS NWI
Event 14 High Jump Scholastic Men
==========================================================================
ESG Record: * 2.13m 1980 Eldred Williams, NY, Brooklyn
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Michael Schober WN,Penfield 1.95m 6-04.75
2 Nathaniel King LI,Elmont 1.90m 6-02.75
3 Chaz Legette CN,Syracuse 1.90m 6-02.75
4 Peter Bligh WN,Greece 1.80m 5-10.75
5 Travis Rytell AD,Waterford 1.80m 5-10.75
6 Deshaun Sutton LI,Westbury 1.75m 5-08.75
7 Justin Ruger HV,Poughkeepsie 1.75m 5-08.75
8 Joshua Gatto CN,Owego 1.75m 5-08.75
9 Claudio Perfetto NY,Staten Island 1.75m 5-08.75
10 Claudio Dellicarpini HV,Harrison 1.70m 5-07.00
11 Jonathan Sherman NY,Staten Island 1.70m 5-07.00
-- Russell Cameron AD,Ballston Lake NH
Event 15 Pole Vault Scholastic Men
==========================================================================
ESG Record: * 4.70m 1993 Ryan Dall, HV, Tompkins Cove
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Jonathan Bednarz NY,Bronx 3.95m 12-11.50
2 Kyle Duggan NY,Staten Island 3.80m 12-05.50
2 Sean Becker WN,Sanborn 3.80m 12-05.50
4 Joe Passalaqua HV,Pine Bush 3.80m 12-05.50
5 Patrick Krug AD,Averill Park 3.80m 12-05.50
6 Jacob Schwartz HV,Livingston Manor 3.50m 11-05.75
7 Jon Bielawski LI,Farmingdale 3.05m 10-00.00
-- Zach Dooley LI,Massapequa NH
-- David Beauchamp CN,Spencer Van Ette NH
-- Ryan Daly WN,Newark NH
-- Jacob Van Almelo CN,Groton NH
Event 16 Shot Put Scholastic Men
==========================================================================
ESG Record: * 19.02m 1984 James Grant, CN, Liverpool
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Brendan Joyce AD,Amsterdam 14.97m 49-01.50
2 Jeremy Chapline AD,Queensbury 14.59m 47-10.50
3 Matt Gac CN,Newark Valley 14.45m 47-05.00
4 Darius Sileikis NY,Jamaica 14.26m 46-09.50
5 Robert Golabek WN,Hamburg 14.13m 46-04.25
6 Jeanette Medlock CN,Evans Mills 13.79m 45-03.00
7 Matthew Megerdichian NY,College Point 13.35m 43-09.75
8 Raymond Lund HV,Thiells 13.03m 42-09.00
9 Joseph Cappellino LI,Elmont 12.55m 41-02.25
10 Chris Scotti LI,Farmingdale 12.54m 41-01.75
11 Matthew Hudson HV,Hopewell Junctio 12.20m 40-00.50
-- Jeff Brown WN,Shortsville FOUL
Event 17 Discus Throw Scholastic Men
==========================================================================
ESG Record: * 55.05m 7/24/2003 Derek McGuire, CN, Watertown
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Emory Parsons AD,East Greenbush 47.12m 154-07
2 Matthew Megerdichian NY,College Point 43.34m 142-02
3 Chris Andrews CN,Syracuse 43.00m 141-01
4 Matt Gac CN,Newark Valley 42.14m 138-03
5 Alan Ackermann HV,Cochecton 41.81m 137-02
6 Darius Sileikis NY,Jamaica 41.46m 136-00
7 Corey Knox WN,Cheektowaga 38.69m 126-11
8 Jeremy Chapline AD,Queensbury 38.49m 126-03
9 Robert Golabek WN,Hamburg 37.82m 124-01
10 Timothy Humphreys LI,Islip Terrace 37.04m 121-06
11 Matthew Stern LI,Lynbrook 36.23m 118-10
-- Chris Scarella HV,Valhalla DNS
Event 18 Hammer Throw Scholastic Men
==========================================================================
ESG Record: * 60.36m 2000 John Paul Smolenski, AD,
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Daniel Paladino HV,Monroe 58.65m 192-05
2 Ryan Loughney HV,Woodbourne 51.94m 170-05
3 Adam Gawne WN,Lyndonville 49.19m 161-05
4 Charles Clark LI,Babylon 47.06m 154-05
5 Matthew Farley LI,Oyster Bay 44.28m 145-03
6 Darius Sileikis NY,Jamaica 44.22m 145-01
7 George Schwendtner AD,Ballston Lake 41.24m 135-04
8 James Schwendtner AD,Ballston Lake 38.82m 127-04
9 Joe Pavlot CN,Clinton 36.88m 121-00
10 Zachary Williamson CN,Holland Patent 30.42m 99-10
-- Matthew Megerdichian NY,College Point FOUL
Event 19 Javelin Throw Scholastic Men
==========================================================================
ESG Record: * 63.54m 1987 Glenn Howard, HV, Millbrook
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Patrick Therrien HV,Cortlandt Manor 50.12m 164-05
2 Matthew Megerdichian NY,College Point 49.83m 163-06
3 Adam Silverschotz NY,Roosevelt Island 45.80m 150-03
4 Joseph Sullivan CN,Elbridge 43.55m 142-10
5 Drew Seils HV,Salt Point 41.56m 136-04
6 Charles Weaver AD,Fonda 37.55m 123-02
7 Timothy Boorady WN,Grand Island 36.96m 121-03
8 Zachary Williamson CN,Holland Patent 36.80m 120-09
9 Al Bagwell WN,Orchard Park 34.13m 112-00
10 Vincent Rose LI,Blue Point 31.44m 103-02
11 Timothy Leonard AD,West Sand Lake 30.29m 99-04
Event 20 4x100 Meter Relay Scholastic Men
================================================================
ESG Record: * 41.64 1992 New York City
Team Finals
================================================================
1 NY 43.39
1) Brian McManious 2) Kwesy Plunkett
3) Stephen McLean 4) Oraine Pringle
2 AD 43.75
1) Colin Frederickson 2) Robert Carr
3) Benjamin Harris 4) Brien Lenge
3 HV 44.30
1) Nick Estis 2) Jarell Warren
3) David McFadgen 4) Celestin Rivera
4 LI 44.43
1) Michael Fitzgerald 2) Damian Samuel
3) Aldin Gomez 4) Eddy Nicolas
5 CN 48.84
1) Durrell Reed 2) Louie Wright
3) Brian Hall 4) Tracey Davis
-- WN DNF
1) Kenyan Hicks 2) Joe Basile
3) Dan Kines 4) Kenneth Bragg
Event 21 4x400 Meter Relay Scholastic Men
================================================================
ESG Record: * 3:14.2h 1983 Hudson Valley
Team Finals
================================================================
1 NY 3:21.72
1) Brian McManious 2) Matthew Armstrong
3) Nicholas Graham 4) Clemore Henry
2 HV 3:24.41
1) Darryl Collins 2) David McFadgen
3) Fred Romer 4) Jarell Warren
3 AD 3:26.55
1) Jeremy McAllister 2) John Reilly
3) Pete Rowell 4) John Moore
4 LI 3:26.82
1) Damian Samuel 2) Nicholas Lemp
3) Sean Quinn 4) Eddy Nicolas
5 WN 3:32.22
1) Christopher Smith 2) John Picardo
3) John Bauman 4) Jerry Gardiner
Event 42 Decathlon Open Men
================================================================
ESG Record: * 7061 7/28/2005 Steve Esler, WN, Amherst
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Steve Esler WN,Amherst 7061*
2 John Daly LI,Smithtown 6214
3 Jim Garnham WN,Amherst 5912
4 Justin Bishop AD,Colonie 5629
5 Avi Thomas LI,Mineola 5462
6 Tom Hyatt HV,Hopewell Junctio 5186
7 Jeff Moulton HV,Cornwall 5167
8 Joseph Malone AD,Colonie 5157
Event 43 100 Meter Dash Open Men
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
ESG Record: * 10.33 1997 Christopher Williams, NY, Bronx
Name Year Team Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Kenneth Parker WN,Cheektowaga 11.30Q -0.9 1
2 Kesrick Fraser NY,Brooklyn 11.34Q -4.5 2
3 Jesse Bennett AD,Albany 11.31Q -0.9 1
4 Raji El Amin WN,Rochester 11.42Q -4.5 2
5 Chaisen Pettus LI,Roosevelt 11.36Q -0.9 1
6 Tom O'Neill CN,Mt Vision 11.51Q -4.5 2
7 Justin Pearson HV,Newburgh 11.56q -0.9 1
8 Jerell Jones HV,Yonkers 11.79q -4.5 2
9 Nelson English AD,Guilderland 12.93 -4.5 2
-- Andre Brown LI,Amityville DNS -4.5 2
-- Orion Nicely NY,Forest Hills DNS -0.9 1
Event 43 100 Meter Dash Open Men
=====================================================================
ESG Record: * 10.33 1997 Christopher Williams, NY, Bronx
Name Year Team Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Kesrick Fraser NY,Brooklyn 10.78 1.1
2 Raji El Amin WN,Rochester 11.01 1.1
3 Tom O'Neill CN,Mt Vision 11.06 1.1
4 Chaisen Pettus LI,Roosevelt 11.08 1.1
5 Jesse Bennett AD,Albany 11.11 1.1
6 Kenneth Parker WN,Cheektowaga 11.16 1.1
7 Jerell Jones HV,Yonkers 11.42 1.1
8 Justin Pearson HV,Newburgh 11.50 1.1
Event 44 110 Meter Hurdles Open Men
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
ESG Record: * 13.3h 1998 Jeff York, AD, Troy
Name Year Team Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Sanchez Ross NY,Brooklyn 14.28Q 3.1 1
2 Ricky Gross NY,Brooklyn 14.66Q 1.8 2
3 Verrol Jackson AD,Schenectady 14.96Q 1.8 2
4 Alex Reid HV,Middletown 15.05Q 3.1 1
5 Martwain Johnston CN,Syracuse 15.06Q 3.1 1
6 Joshua Louis HV,Spring Valley 15.21Q 1.8 2
7 Thomas Blenk LI,Inwood 15.44q 1.8 2
8 Andres Vives AD,Clifton Park 15.92q 1.8 2
9 Joe Russell WN,N Tonawanda 16.21 3.1 1
-- Gaten Gary CN,Syracuse DNF 1.8 2
-- Mensah Ohene LI,Amityville DNS 3.1 1
Event 44 110 Meter Hurdles Open Men
=====================================================================
ESG Record: * 13.3h 1998 Jeff York, AD, Troy
Name Year Team Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Sanchez Ross NY,Brooklyn 14.57 -3.0
2 Ricky Gross NY,Brooklyn 14.74 -3.0
3 Verrol Jackson AD,Schenectady 15.01 -3.0
4 Alex Reid HV,Middletown 15.23 -3.0
5 Martwain Johnston CN,Syracuse 15.49 -3.0
6 Joshua Louis HV,Spring Valley 15.83 -3.0
7 Thomas Blenk LI,Inwood 16.10 -3.0
8 Andres Vives AD,Clifton Park 16.45 -3.0
Event 45 200 Meter Dash Open Men
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
ESG Record: * 21.01 1995 Christopher Williams, NY, Bronx
Name Year Team Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Tom O'Neill CN,Mt Vision 22.23Q 2.6 1
2 Bam McDonald WN,Rochester 22.40Q 3.2 2
3 Dwayne Hanson LI,Elmont 22.24Q 2.6 1
4 Brandon Hill HV,Kingston 22.47Q 3.2 2
5 Bryan Weinstein WN,Getzville 22.26Q 2.6 1
6 Jamar Reed CN,Syracuse 22.86Q 3.2 2
7 Larry Pearson HV,Newburgh 22.98q 2.6 1
8 Ted Santaniello AD,Silver Bay 23.12q 3.2 2
9 Rickardo Smith AD,Albany 23.95 2.6 1
-- Travon Lee NY,Queens DNS 3.2 2
-- Orion Nicely NY,Forest Hills DNS 2.6 1
-- Ian Morgan LI,Amityville DNS 3.2 2
Event 45 200 Meter Dash Open Men
=====================================================================
ESG Record: * 21.01 1995 Christopher Williams, NY, Bronx
Name Year Team Finals Wind
=====================================================================
Finals
1 Tom O'Neill CN,Mt Vision 22.21 -2.4
2 Dwayne Hanson LI,Elmont 22.32 -2.4
3 Bam McDonald WN,Rochester 22.55 -2.4
4 Bryan Weinstein WN,Getzville 22.58 -2.4
5 Jamar Reed CN,Syracuse 22.82 -2.4
6 Brandon Hill HV,Kingston 22.90 -2.4
7 Larry Pearson HV,Newburgh 23.45 -2.4
8 Ted Santaniello AD,Silver Bay 23.55 -2.4
Event 46 400 Meter Dash Open Men
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
ESG Record: * 46.84 1994 Lenval Laird, LI, Rochville Center
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Desmond Robinson NY,Brooklyn 48.43Q 2
2 Sam Stubbs HV,Newburgh 49.46Q 1
3 Joe Greene WN,Rochester 48.45Q 2
4 Art Driscoll HV,Saugerties 51.21Q 1
5 Hugh Reid NY,Brooklyn 49.49Q 2
6 Stephen Evans AD,Albany 52.07Q 1
7 James San Filippo LI,Levittown 50.62q 2
8 Eric Bream WN,Lockport 50.77q 2
9 Jesse Johnson CN,East Syracuse 52.52 1
-- Matthew Jordan CN,Syracuse DNS 2
-- Brandon Hartley LI,Baldwin DNS 1
Event 46 400 Meter Dash Open Men
================================================================
ESG Record: * 46.84 1994 Lenval Laird, LI, Rochville Center
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Sam Stubbs HV,Newburgh 48.29
2 Joe Greene WN,Rochester 48.55
3 Desmond Robinson NY,Brooklyn 49.10
4 Hugh Reid NY,Brooklyn 49.60
5 Art Driscoll HV,Saugerties 50.55
6 James San Filippo LI,Levittown 50.73
7 Stephen Evans AD,Albany 50.98
8 Eric Bream WN,Lockport 51.05
Event 47 400 Meter Hurdles Open Men
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
ESG Record: * 51.1h 1978 Harold Schwab, LI, Centereach
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Fitz Allan Crick NY,Brooklyn 52.17Q 1
2 Steve Delice NY,Brooklyn 55.23Q 2
3 Francy Louis LI,Westbury 55.87Q 1
4 James Johnson HV,Newburgh 56.84Q 2
5 Adam Wilson HV,Grahamsville 56.40Q 1
6 Keith Romero AD,Albany 58.02Q 2
7 Tim O'Riley WN,Rochester 56.88q 1
8 Jason Burke AD,Plattsburgh 58.54q 2
9 Brian Barrett LI,Freeport 1:00.02 1
10 Brendan Fitzgerald WN,Penfield 1:00.08 1
11 Gaten Gary CN,Syracuse 1:00.46 2
12 Alphonso Magri CN,Syracuse 1:01.01 2
Event 47 400 Meter Hurdles Open Men
================================================================
ESG Record: * 51.1h 1978 Harold Schwab, LI, Centereach
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Fitz Allan Crick NY,Brooklyn 52.07
2 Adam Wilson HV,Grahamsville 54.66
3 Francy Louis LI,Westbury 54.82
4 Steve Delice NY,Brooklyn 55.96
5 Tim O'Riley WN,Rochester 56.06
6 James Johnson HV,Newburgh 56.51
7 Keith Romero AD,Albany 57.85
8 Jason Burke AD,Plattsburgh 58.93
Event 48 800 Meter Run Open Men
================================================================
ESG Record: * 1:49.42 1981 James Westman, AD, Nassau
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Gered Burns AD,Altamont 1:50.79
2 Ezra Richards NY,Bronx 1:51.89
3 Bryan Hubain NY,New York 1:54.35
4 Matt LoPiccolo CN,Oneonta 1:54.92
5 Johnny Baez HV,Nyack 1:56.02
6 Jarrett Newby CN,Binghamton 1:57.75
7 Mike Smayda HV,White Plains 2:00.93
8 John Mueller AD,Glenville 2:06.69
Event 49 1500 Meter Run Open Men
================================================================
ESG Record: * 3:49.36 1987 Tom Tuori, WN, Rochester
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Matt LoPiccolo CN,Oneonta 4:08.13
2 Matthew Uzenski LI,Oceanside 4:08.32
3 Daniel Healy WN,Westseneca 4:11.60
4 Bill Buith LI,Franklin Square 4:12.30
5 Ryan Anderson WN,Orchard Park 4:16.87
6 Peter Modafferi HV,New City 4:18.26
7 Edwin Martinez NY,Bronx 4:19.78
8 Michael Snihur CN,Liverpool 4:20.31
9 Nicholas Henry AD,Ballston Lake 4:38.90
Event 50 3000 Meter Steeplechase Open Men
================================================================
ESG Record: * 8:52.97 1982 John Underwood, AD, Albany
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Chris Pierson CN,Binghamton 9:21.1h
2 Andy Forma WN,Elma 9:44.3h
3 John Flor WN,Buffalo 9:50.1h
4 Dan Haggerty AD,Albany 9:57.3h
5 Aaron Sirtoli CN,West Winfield 9:59.3h
6 Bill Ceriello HV,Poughkeepsie 10:02.7h
7 Shamus Nally AD,Burnt Hills 10:06.3h
8 John Loehr LI,Holtsville 10:22.7h
9 Adrian Rodney Edwards NY,Brooklyn 11:25.1h
10 Pernell Duncan NY,Richmond Hill 12:12.4h
-- Jesse Caprotti HV,Shokan DNF
-- Kristian Jorgensen LI,Centereach DNS
Event 51 5000 Meter Run Open Men
================================================================
ESG Record: * 14:07.5h 1982 Barry Brown, AD, Bolton Landing
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Ryan Kolb WN,Rochester 15:39.60
2 Dave Dewolfe LI,East Setauket 15:42.79
3 Patrick Murphy CN,Binghamton 15:44.50
4 Chris Stewart NY,Bronx 15:47.57
5 Mike Slinsky HV,Wappingers Falls 15:49.07
6 Aaron Ishman CN,Candor 15:53.97
7 Ken McPherson HV,Red Hook 15:57.24
8 Justin Niebel WN,Dunkirk 16:12.19
9 Alex Grout AD,Clifton Park 16:34.19
10 Shaun Horan AD,Clifton Park 16:41.10
-- Robert Block LI,Brightwaters DNS
Event 52 10000 Meter Run Open Men
================================================================
ESG Record: * 29:45.0h 1982 Barry Brown, AD, Bolton Landing
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 C. Fred Joslyn CN,Binghamton 32:03.98
2 Chuck Terry AD,Albany 32:11.98
3 Michael Cassidy NY,Staten Island 32:50.48
4 Charles Billi LI,Centereach 33:03.33
5 John Cassidy NY,Staten Island 33:13.83
6 Josh Arthur CN,Turin 33:14.99
7 Robert Block LI,Brightwaters 33:15.90
8 Mike Slinsky HV,Wappingers Falls 33:26.53
9 Tom Williams HV,Pleasant Valley 33:46.07
10 Andrew McCarthy WN,Geneseo 34:23.06
11 Mark Janowski WN,Cheektowaga 34:56.43
-- Robert Irwin AD,Guilderland DNS
Event 53 Long Jump Open Men
===============================================================================
ESG Record: * 7.64m 1986 David McFadgen, HV, Newburgh
Name Year Team Finals Wind
===============================================================================
1 Reggie Rucker WN,Buffalo 7.16m 2.2 23-06.00
2 Mike McCadney WN,Rochester 7.11m 1.2 23-04.00
3 John Xavier NY,Bronx 6.84m -0.9 22-05.25
4 Stephen Blanch AD,Delmar 6.73m 1.1 22-01.00
5 Jonathan Jones AD,Albany 6.71m -0.2 22-00.25
6 Jason Manenkoff HV,Garnesville 6.51m 2.2 21-04.25
7 Tarrish Alexander LI,Great Neck 6.37m 1.3 20-10.75
8 Travell Kirkland CN,Syracuse 6.36m 1.3 20-10.50
9 Jason McFall HV,Yonkers 6.11m 1.3 20-00.50
-- Craig Swieton CN,Frankfort DNS NWI
-- Andre Brown LI,Amityville DNS NWI
Event 54 Triple Jump Open Men
===============================================================================
ESG Record: * 16.90m 1985 David McFadgen, HV, Newburgh
Name Year Team Finals Wind
===============================================================================
1 Mike McCadney WN,Rochester 14.89m NWI 48-10.25
2 Reggie Rucker WN,Buffalo 14.70m NWI 48-02.75
3 Tarrish Alexander LI,Great Neck 14.64m NWI 48-00.50
4 Robert Keizer LI,Great Neck 14.62m NWI 47-11.75
5 Ronald Edmundson NY,Brooklyn 14.57m NWI 47-09.75
6 Jeffrey Sejour HV,Spring Valley 14.12m NWI 46-04.00
7 Kelechi Baxton HV,Marlboro 13.69m NWI 44-11.00
8 Mubaarak Muhammad AD,Saratoga Springs 13.44m NWI 44-01.25
9 Antwan Williams CN,Syracuse 13.44m NWI 44-01.25
10 Stanley Grobsmith CN,Solvay 13.08m NWI 42-11.00
11 Richard O'Riley AD,Albany 12.82m NWI 42-00.75
-- Tidelco Ductan NY,Bronx DNS NWI
Event 55 High Jump Open Men
==========================================================================
ESG Record: * 2.26m 1983 Desmond Morris, NY, Brooklyn
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Martwain Johnston CN,Syracuse 2.01m 6-07.00
2 Justin Kaviar LI,Levittown 1.96m 6-05.00
3 William Velez NY,Staten Island 1.96m 6-05.00
4 Lynson Willis NY,Brooklyn 1.91m 6-03.25
4 Tamar Fraser LI,Amityville 1.91m 6-03.25
6 Mark Stephan AD,E Greenbush 1.91m 6-03.25
7 Joshua Louis HV,Spring Valley 1.86m 6-01.25
8 Chad Woodruff CN,Waverly 1.86m 6-01.25
9 Robert Giandalone HV,Hopewell Junctio 1.86m 6-01.25
-- Timothy Shisler WN,East Bethany NH
-- Jeff Cogan WN,Walworth DNS
-- Dan Olson AD,Voorheesville DNS
Event 56 Pole Vault Open Men
==========================================================================
ESG Record: * 5.20m 2000 Nathan Jauvis, CN, Ithaca
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Rory Quiller HV,West Point 4.96m 16-03.25
2 Jim Swiech WN,Eden 4.66m 15-03.50
3 Timothy Murray HV,Garrison 4.51m 14-09.50
4 Shane Smith NY,Brooklyn 4.51m 14-09.50
5 Ryan Gregory AD,Clifton Park 4.36m 14-03.50
6 Jeremy Delgado LI,Centereach 4.06m 13-03.75
6 Nick Jones AD,Clifton Park 4.06m 13-03.75
6 John Carstensen NY,Staten Island 4.06m 13-03.75
-- Andrew Fitzmer WN,Hilton NH
-- Peter Thompson CN,Ithaca NH
-- Matthew Scheffler CN,Groton NH
-- Thomas Laserna LI,Farmingdale DNS
Event 57 Shot Put Open Men
==========================================================================
ESG Record: * 19.29m 1993 Tony Harlin, HV, Spring Valley
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Michael Giordano WN,Springville 16.40m 53-09.75
2 Evan Lasher HV,Pleasant Valley 15.95m 52-04.00
3 Eddie Diaz NY,Staten Island 15.95m 52-04.00
4 Derek McGuire CN,Watertown 15.66m 51-04.50
5 Scott Dochat AD,Ballston Lake 15.04m 49-04.25
6 Nick Kahanic WN,Falconer 14.56m 47-09.25
7 Rashaud Scott NY,Bronx 14.55m 47-09.00
8 Eric Czachor AD,Schoharie 13.89m 45-07.00
9 Peter Ninivaggi LI,Lynbrook 13.68m 44-10.75
10 Jacob Madonia CN,Rome 12.99m 42-07.50
11 Bill Desrosiers HV,Highland Falls 10.94m 35-10.75
-- Claudy Etienne LI,Westbury FOUL
Event 58 Discus Throw Open Men
==========================================================================
ESG Record: * 59.24m 1997 John Menton, NY, Manhattan
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Derek McGuire CN,Watertown 50.18m 164-07
2 Eddie Diaz NY,Staten Island 49.75m 163-03
3 Steven Sarigiannis CN,Cicero 49.25m 161-07
4 Nick Kahanic WN,Falconer 46.06m 151-01
5 George Fetchko WN,Buffalo 45.40m 148-11
6 Keino Chambers NY,Saint Albans 45.29m 148-07
7 Evan Lasher HV,Pleasant Valley 44.37m 145-07
8 Andrew Bennett LI,Westbury 43.35m 142-03
9 Claudy Etienne LI,Westbury 43.18m 141-08
10 Gregory Mirecki HV,Rock Tavern 42.09m 138-01
11 Daniel Dulmer AD,Greenwich 41.12m 134-11
12 Scott Dochat AD,Ballston Lake 38.73m 127-01
Event 59 Hammer Throw Open Men
==========================================================================
ESG Record: * 69.24m 7/31/2004 James Heizman, LI, Port Jefferson
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 James Heizman LI,Port Jefferson S 64.13m 210-05
2 Jesse Doty WN,Holley 61.36m 201-04
3 Louis Chisari LI,New Hyde Park 59.24m 194-04
4 Edward Hausdorf NY,Bellerose 58.10m 190-07
5 Matt Di Buono HV,New Rochelle 56.45m 185-02
6 Charles Infurna WN,Rochester 51.82m 170-00
7 Steven Sarigiannis CN,Cicero 47.74m 156-07
8 Jon Slegona HV,Ellenville 47.30m 155-02
9 Padraic Hennessy AD,Selkirk 44.92m 147-04
10 Howah Hung NY,Staten Island 42.10m 138-01
11 Kevin Hall AD,Glens Falls 42.06m 138-00
12 Jacob Madonia CN,Rome 38.64m 126-09
Event 60 Javelin Throw Open Men
==========================================================================
ESG Record: * 69.28m 1989 John Tullo, AD, Carmel
Name Year Team Finals
==========================================================================
1 Edward Hausdorf NY,Bellerose 61.99m 203-04
2 Ken Ciolek WN,Limestone 59.12m 193-11
3 Marc Pallozzi AD,Waterford 58.74m 192-08
4 Nick Santopietro HV,Warwick 57.62m 189-00
5 Stephen Jochum HV,Suffern 57.31m 188-00
6 Scott Hannay AD,Westerlo 56.35m 184-10
7 Victor Onyekwere NY,Bronx 43.38m 142-04
8 Mike Schmidt CN,Oneonta 42.28m 138-08
9 Matt Callegari WN,Orchard Park 38.74m 127-01
10 Jerome Tine CN,Whitesboro 34.86m 114-04
Event 61 4x100 Meter Relay Open Men
================================================================
Team Finals
================================================================
1 NY 41.52
1) John Xavier 2) Sanchez Ross
3) Fitz Allan Crick 4) Kesrick Fraser
2 WN 42.47
1) Bryan Weinstein 2) Bam McDonald
3) Raji El Amin 4) Kenneth Parker
3 HV 43.02
1) Jerell Jones 2) Jason McFall
3) Jason Manenkoff 4) Sam Stubbs
4 AD 43.33
1) Andres Vives 2) Verrol Jackson
3) Rickardo Smith 4) Jesse Bennett
-- LI DNF
1) Thomas Blenk 2) Tarrish Alexander
3) James San Filippo 4) Chaisen Pettus
-- CN DNS
1) Stanley Grobsmith 2) Jamar Reed
3) Martwain Johnston 4) Tom O'Neill
Event 62 4x400 Meter Relay Open Men
================================================================
ESG Record: * 3:10.6h 1983 New York City
Team Finals
================================================================
1 NY 3:15.02
1) Ezra Richards 2) Fitz Allan Crick
3) Desmond Robinson 4) Hugh Reid
2 WN 3:17.69
1) Eric Bream 2) Bryan Weinstein
3) Tim O'Riley 4) Joe Greene
3 HV 3:20.18
1) Art Driscoll 2) Justin Pearson
3) Larry Pearson 4) Sam Stubbs
4 CN 3:27.40
1) Gaten Gary 2) Michael Snihur
3) Jamar Reed 4) Jesse Johnson
5 AD 3:28.71
1) Gered Burns 2) Stephen Evans
3) Ted Santaniello 4) Marc Pallozzi
-- LI DNS
1) Brian Barrett 2) Chaisen Pettus
3) Francy Louis 4) James San Filippo